Category Archives: HBO 24/7

Insert Title Here…

Short post because I felt like it. Nothing too fancy tonight, though. Next up will be Tazer Tuesday, I pinky promise.

So, my kick-ass captain Alex Ovechkin scored his 400th career goal Friday night! And tonight, although the game itself kinda sucked, he scored number 401, 30th of the season.  I don’t ever want to see anyone talking shit about my captain again, because he is the bees knees. The. Bees. Knees. Hidden amongst Ovi’s milestone on Friday was the fact that my favorite hockey player Mr. Nick Backstrom had 4 assists, and briefly took over the lead in the NHL.  Unfortunately stupid Sidney reclaimed that title, but whatever.  I believe in Nicky’s abilities.  Tonight was a royal suckfest, at least for our D and kinda sorta my baby love Braden Holtby.  A lot of Caps fans are hopping off the Holtby-train, but I’m still a fan.  I have faith in him.  I understand he’s not doing the best he can right now, but I don’t think he’s completely to blame.  I just hope he gets his groove back soon.

I’m currently watching 24/7 Leafs & Red Wings.  You should watch it.  I don’t really have any strong feelings towards or against these teams. I do love Pavel Datsyuk, he’s pretty freakin amazing.  There’s some cuties on these teams, I’m noticing.  Some hidden gems.  And Carlyle reminds me of Bruce Boudreau.  I don’t think I’ve mentioned this yet since returning, but Winter Classic 2015 is being hosted by the Caps, and I could not be more excited.  24/7 Caps & mystery hockey team?  Bring it.  You best believe I’ll be there, wherever there is, freaking out. -OMG PAVEL IS TALKING THIS IS RARE//PHANEUF(sp?) LOOKS LIKE BROOKS-

Okay. This is it. I’m tappin out. Enjoy your Saturday evening/Sunday, and see ya on Tazer Tuesday! (In the Leafs/Pens segment where a Leaf ties it, someone in the celebratory hug says, “Ya fuckin animal!” and omg there’s a penalty 4 on 4 and the ref says “Fuck both you guys!” Damn. Refs get intense. Okay that is all now JK THE CAPTAINS ARE TALKING AND DION SAYS “YOU HIT ME FROM BEHIND, SID” AND SID SAYS “NO I DIDN’T…I NEVER HIT ANYBODY OMG SIDNEY STOP I’M DYING. Okay, now I’m done)

Leave a comment

Filed under Capitals, HBO 24/7, Winter Classic